HMS Challenger
Home  /  Diplodus capensis (Diplodus/Sparidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.834

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Cape white seabream

Scientific name:

Diplodus capensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Sparidae

Genus:

Diplodus Rafinesque, 1810

Species:

Diplodus capensis (Smith, 1844)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Sargus capensis
  • image nminh-1899-114-834
  • image NMINH-1899-114-834-shot1
nminh-1899-114-834 NMINH-1899-114-834-shot1