HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sebastes oculatus (Sebastes/Sebastidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.830

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Patagonian redfish

Scientific name:

Sebastes oculatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 January 1876 - 4 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

307

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Sebastidae

Genus:

Sebastes Cuvier, 1829

Species:

Sebastes oculatus Valenciennes, 1833

Station/Area Information

Station:

307

Date collected:

04/01/1876

Area:

Messier Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

147 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.41

Decimal Longitude:

-74.39

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.01585

  • image nminh-1899-114-830
  • image NMINH-1899-114-830-shot1
nminh-1899-114-830 NMINH-1899-114-830-shot1