HMS Challenger
Home  /  Scorpaena scrofa (Scorpaena/Scorpaenidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.829

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red scorpionfish

Scientific name:

Scorpaena scrofa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Scorpaenidae

Genus:

Scorpaena Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

St Vincent, Cape Verde

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-829
  • image NMINH-1899-114-829-shot1
nminh-1899-114-829 NMINH-1899-114-829-shot1