HMS Challenger
Home  /  Fistularia petimba (Fistularia/Fistulariidae/Syngnathiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.827

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red cornetfish

Scientific name:

Fistularia petimba

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Syngnathiformes

Family:

Fistulariidae

Genus:

Fistularia Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

previus name: Fistularia serrata Cuvier
  • image nminh-1899-114-827
  • image NMINH-1899-114-827-shot1
nminh-1899-114-827 NMINH-1899-114-827-shot1