HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cheilopogon simus (Cheilopogon/Exocoetidae/Beloniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.826

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Short-nosed flyingfish

Scientific name:

Cheilopogon simus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Beloniformes

Family:

Exocoetidae

Genus:

Cheilopogon Lowe, 1841

Species:

Cheilopogon simus (Valenciennes, 1847)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Exocoetus simus Cuvier & Valenciennes
  • image nminh-1899-114-826
  • image NMINH-1899-114-826-shot1
nminh-1899-114-826 NMINH-1899-114-826-shot1