HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pratulum thetidis (Pratulum/Cardiidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.822

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pratulum thetidis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Cardiidae

Genus:

Pratulum Iredale, 1924

Species:

Pratulum thetidis (Hedley, 1902)

Synonyms:

Nemocardium thetidis

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

East Moncoeur Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38-40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: "Cardium (Bucardium) pulchellum Gray"
Missing image