HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tedania Tedaniopsis tenuicapitata (Tedania Tedaniopsis/Tedania/Tedaniidae/Poecilosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.819

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tedania Tedaniopsis tenuicapitata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

308

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Poecilosclerida

Family:

Tedaniidae

Genus:

Tedania Gray, 1867

Subgenus:

Tedania Tedaniopsis

Species:

Tedania Tedaniopsis tenuicapitata Ridley, 1881

Synonyms:

Tedania massa

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

Concepcion Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Gear:

Trawl

  • image nminh-1899-114-819