HMS Challenger
Home  /  Callyspongia Chladochalina fibrosa (Callyspongia Chladochalina/Callyspongia/Callyspongiidae/Haplosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.816

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Callyspongia Chladochalina fibrosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Haplosclerida

Family:

Callyspongiidae

Genus:

Callyspongia Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Subgenus:

Callyspongia Chladochalina

Species:

Callyspongia Chladochalina fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)

Synonyms:

Callyspongia fibrosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-20 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Pachychalina fibrosa
  • image nminh-1899-114-816