HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neopetrosia massa (Neopetrosia/Petrosiidae/Haplosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.809

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Neopetrosia massa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 January 1876 - 21 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

314

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Haplosclerida

Family:

Petrosiidae

Genus:

Neopetrosia de Laubenfels, 1949

Species:

Neopetrosia massa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)

Station/Area Information

Station:

314

Date collected:

21/01/1876

Area:

Cape Virgenes (off), Argentina, South America

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

71 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.58

Decimal Longitude:

-65.65

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02618

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02595

Notes:

Previous name: Petrosia similis var. massa Ridley and Dendy
  • image nminh-1899-114-809