HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neopetrosia similis (Neopetrosia/Petrosiidae/Haplosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.808

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Neopetrosia similis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Haplosclerida

Family:

Petrosiidae

Genus:

Neopetrosia de Laubenfels, 1949

Species:

Neopetrosia similis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa (south)

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Notes:

Previous name: Petrosia similis Ridley and Dendy
  • image nminh-1899-114-808