HMS Challenger
Home  /  Xetospongia hispida (Xetospongia/Petrosiidae/Haplosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.807

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Xetospongia hispida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1874 - 17 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

149B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Haplosclerida

Family:

Petrosiidae

Genus:

Xetospongia de Laubenfels, 1932

Species:

Xetospongia hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)

Station/Area Information

Station:

149B

Date collected:

17/01/1874

Area:

Royal Sound, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

25 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.47

Decimal Longitude:

70.50

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Petrosia hispida Ridley and Dendy
  • image nminh-1899-114-807