HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ciocalapata amorphosa (Ciocalapata/Helichondriidae/Suberitida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.800

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ciocalapata amorphosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 February 1876 - 14 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

320

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Suberitida

Family:

Helichondriidae

Genus:

Ciocalapata de Laubenfels, 1936

Species:

Ciocalapata amorphosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)

Station/Area Information

Station:

320

Date collected:

14/02/1876

Area:

Rio de La Plata, Argentina, South America (off)

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.28

Decimal Longitude:

-53.87

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02738

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02425

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

60°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

44°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

40.3°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

39.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

39.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

37.9°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.2°F

Notes:

Previous name: Ciocalypta amorphosa Ridley & Dendy
  • image nminh-1899-114-800