HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bubaris vermiculata (Bubaris/Bubaridae/Bubarida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.798

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Bubaris vermiculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 January 1874 - 3 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

148A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Bubarida

Family:

Bubaridae

Genus:

Bubaris Gray, 1867

Species:

Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)

Synonyms:

Axinella erecta

Station/Area Information

Station:

148A

Date collected:

03/01/1874

Area:

Crozet Islands (off), French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

550 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.88

Decimal Longitude:

51.87

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02683

  • image nminh-1899-114-798