HMS Challenger
Home  /  Rossella antarctica (Rossella/Rossellidae/Lyssacinosida/Hexactinellida/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.791

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Rossella antarctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 February 1873 - 11 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Hexactinellida

Order:

Lyssacinosida

Family:

Rossellidae

Genus:

Rossella Carter, 1872

Species:

Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872

Synonyms:

Rossella antarctica antarctica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

2 February 1873 - 11 February 1874

Area:

Heard Island, Australian Territory

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-791