HMS Challenger
Home  /  Rossella antarctica (Rossella/Rossellidae/Lyssacinosida/Hexactinellida/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.790

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Rossella antarctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 February 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

150

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Hexactinellida

Order:

Lyssacinosida

Family:

Rossellidae

Genus:

Rossella Carter, 1872

Species:

Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872

Synonyms:

Rossella antarctica antarctica

Station/Area Information

Station:

150

Date collected:

02/02/1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.07

Decimal Longitude:

71.37

Gear:

Dredge

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35.2°F

  • image nminh-1899-114-790