HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophocalyx pilippinensis (Lophocalyx/Rossellidae/Lyssacinosida/Hexactinellida/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.789

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lophocalyx pilippinensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1875 - 22 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

209

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Hexactinellida

Order:

Lyssacinosida

Family:

Rossellidae

Genus:

Lophocalyx Schulze, 1887

Species:

Lophocalyx pilippinensis (Gray, 1872)

Station/Area Information

Station:

209

Date collected:

22/01/1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

100 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

10.23

Decimal Longitude:

123.90

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Lophocalyx philippinensis Schulze
  • image nminh-1899-114-789