HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sycon gelatinosum (Sycon/Sycettidae/Leucosolenida/Calcarea/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

NH:1899.114.787

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sycon gelatinosum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Calcarea

Order:

Leucosolenida

Family:

Sycettidae

Genus:

Sycon Risso, 1827

Species:

Sycon gelatinosum (Blainville, 1834)

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

East Moncoeur Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Sycon arboreum Haeckel
  • image nminh-1899-114-787