HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophonectes gallus (Lophonectes/Bothidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.777

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Crested flounder

Scientific name:

Lophonectes gallus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paralectotype

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Bothidae

Genus:

Lophonectes Günther, 1880

Species:

Lophonectes gallus Günther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

East Moncoeur Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-777