HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sandelia capensis (Sandelia/Anabantidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.775

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Cape kurper

Scientific name:

Sandelia capensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Anabantidae

Genus:

Sandelia Castelnau, 1861

Species:

Sandelia capensis (Cuvier, 1829)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Spirobranchus capensis
  • image nminh-1899-114-775