HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sicyopterus stimpsoni (Sicyopterus/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.772

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Stimpson's goby

Scientific name:

Sicyopterus stimpsoni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Sicyopterus Gill, 1860

Species:

Sicyopterus stimpsoni (Gill, 1860)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Labelled as: "Sicydium nigerescens Gunther; prob. Syntypes"
  • image nminh-1899-114-772