HMS Challenger
Home  /  Periophthalmus barbarus (Periophthalmus/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.771

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Atlantic mudskipper

Scientific name:

Periophthalmus barbarus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Periophthalmus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Species:

Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Kadavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Periophthalmus koelreuteri
  • image nminh-1899-114-771