HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cottoperca gobio (Cottoperca/Bovichtidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.762

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Channel bull blenny

Scientific name:

Cottoperca gobio

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Bovichtidae

Genus:

Cottoperca Steindachner, 1876

Species:

Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Area:

Tom Bay, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Aphritis gobio Günther
  • image nminh-1899-114-762