HMS Challenger
Home  /  Harpagifer bispinis (Harpagifer/Harpagiferidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.760

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Magellan plunderfish

Scientific name:

Harpagifer bispinis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Harpagiferidae

Genus:

Harpagifer Richardson, 1844

Species:

Harpagifer bispinis (Forster, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Area:

Marion Island, South Africa (off)

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

50-75 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-760