HMS Challenger
Home  /  Parapercis sexfasciata (Parapercis/Pinguipedidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.758

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Grub fish

Scientific name:

Parapercis sexfasciata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pinguipedidae

Genus:

Parapercis Bleeker, 1863

Species:

Parapercis sexfasciata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Percis sexfasciata
  • image nminh-1899-114-758