HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pholis nebulosa (Pholis/Pholidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.756

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Tidepool gunnel

Scientific name:

Pholis nebulosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pholidae

Genus:

Pholis Scopoli, 1777

Species:

Pholis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Pholis nebulosus (Schlegel)
  • image nminh-1899-114-756