HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Amblyrhynchotes/Tetraodontidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.753

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Evileye blaasop

Scientific name:

Amblyrhynchotes honckenii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Tetraodontidae

Genus:

Amblyrhynchotes Troschel, 1856

Species:

Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Tetrodon honckenii
  • image nminh-1899-114-753
  • image NMINH-1899-114-753-shot1
nminh-1899-114-753 NMINH-1899-114-753-shot1