HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arothron immaculatus (Arothron/Tetraodontidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.752

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Immaculate puffer

Scientific name:

Arothron immaculatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

203

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Tetraodontidae

Genus:

Arothron Müller, 1841

Species:

Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Tetrodon immaculatus
  • image nminh-1899-114-752