HMS Challenger
Home  /  Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Oxymonacanthus/Monacanthidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.750

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Harlequin filefish

Scientific name:

Oxymonacanthus longirostris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 August 1874 - 24 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Monacanthidae

Genus:

Oxymonacanthus Bleeker, 1865

Species:

Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

15 August 1874 - 24 August 1874

Area:

New Caledonia, Vanuatu

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Monacanthus longirostris Cuvier
  • image nminh-1899-114-750