HMS Challenger
Home  /  Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Rhinecanthus/Balistidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.749

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

White-banded triggerfish

Scientific name:

Rhinecanthus aculeatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Balistidae

Genus:

Rhinecanthus Swainson, 1839

Species:

Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Kadavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Balistes aculeatus
  • image nminh-1899-114-749