HMS Challenger
Home  /  Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Rhinecanthus/Balistidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.747

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blackbelly triggerfish

Scientific name:

Rhinecanthus verrucosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1875 - 22 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Balistidae

Genus:

Rhinecanthus Swainson, 1839

Species:

Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 January 1875 - 22 January 1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Balistes verrucosus Bloch & Schneider
  • image nminh-1899-114-747