HMS Challenger
Home  /  Notalabrus celidotus (Notalabrus/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.746

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Spotty

Scientific name:

Notalabrus celidotus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1874 - 7 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Notalabrus Russell, 1988

Species:

Notalabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1874 - 7 July 1874

Area:

Wellington (New Zealand)

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Labrichthys celidota (Forster)
  • image nminh-1899-114-746