HMS Challenger
Home  /  Halichoeres radiatus (Halichoeres/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.744

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Puddingwife wrasse

Scientific name:

Halichoeres radiatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 August 1873 - 31 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Halichoeres Rüppell, 1835

Species:

Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 August 1873 - 31 August 1873

Area:

Saint Paul's Rocks, Brazil

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Platyglossus cyanostigma
  • image nminh-1899-114-744