HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chrysiptera cyanea (Chrysiptera/Pomacentridae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.742

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sapphire devil

Scientific name:

Chrysiptera cyanea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pomacentridae

Genus:

Chrysiptera Swainson, 1839

Species:

Chrysiptera cyanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Abudefduf assimilis (Gunther)
  • image nminh-1899-114-742