HMS Challenger
Home  /  Terapon jarbua (Terapon/Terapontidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.740

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Jarbua terapon

Scientific name:

Terapon jarbua

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Terapontidae

Genus:

Terapon Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:

Therapon servus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Terapon servus (Bloch)"
  • image nminh-1899-114-740