HMS Challenger
Home  /  Placamen lamellatum (Placamen/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.74

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Placamen lamellatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Placamen Iredale, 1925

Species:

Placamen lamellatum (Röding, 1798)

Synonyms:

Placamen calophyllum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

4-18 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Venus (Chione) caliphylla Philippi
Missing image