HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leiopotherapon unicolor (Leiopotherapon/Terapontidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.738

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Spangled perch

Scientific name:

Leiopotherapon unicolor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Terapontidae

Genus:

Leiopotherapon Fowler, 1931

Species:

Leiopotherapon unicolor (Günther, 1859)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

3 parts. Labelled as: "Terapon unicolor Günther"
  • image nminh-1899-114-738