HMS Challenger
Home  /  Upeneus vittatus (Upeneus/Mullidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.736

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Yellowstriped goatfish

Scientific name:

Upeneus vittatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Mullidae

Genus:

Upeneus Cuvier, 1829

Species:

Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Upeneoides vittatus
  • image nminh-1899-114-736