HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lethrinus nebulosus (Lethrinus/Lethrinidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.735

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Spangled emperor

Scientific name:

Lethrinus nebulosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lethrinidae

Genus:

Lethrinus Cuvier, 1829

Species:

Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-735