HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cynoscion guatucupa (Cynoscion/Sciaenidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.733

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Stripped weakfish

Scientific name:

Cynoscion guatucupa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 26 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Sciaenidae

Genus:

Cynoscion Gill, 1861

Species:

Cynoscion guatucupa (Cuvier, 1830)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 February 1876 - 26 February 1876

Area:

Rio de La Plata, Argentina, South America

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

3 parts. Labelled as: "Otolithes guatucupa Cuvier & Valenciennes"
  • image nminh-1899-114-733