HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pagrus major (Pagrus/Sparidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.732

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red seabream

Scientific name:

Pagrus major

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Sparidae

Genus:

Pagrus Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Oshima Harbour, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-732