HMS Challenger
Home  /  Haemulon chrysargyreum (Haemulon/Haemulidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.731

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Smallmouth grunt

Scientific name:

Haemulon chrysargyreum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 August 1873 - 4 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Haemulidae

Genus:

Haemulon Cuvier, 1829

Species:

Haemulon chrysargyreum G√ľnther, 1859

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 August 1873 - 4 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-731