HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gerres oyena (Gerres/Gerreidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.730

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Common silver-biddy

Scientific name:

Gerres oyena

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 July 1874 - 23 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gerreidae

Genus:

Gerres Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Species:

Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 July 1874 - 23 July 1874

Area:

Tongatapu, Tonga

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-730