HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ocyurus chrysurus (Ocyurus/Lutjanidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.728

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Yellowtail snapper

Scientific name:

Ocyurus chrysurus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 March 1873 - 24 March 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lutjanidae

Genus:

Ocyurus Gill, 1862

Species:

Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 March 1873

Area:

Saint Thomas Island, Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Mesoprion chrysurus
  • image nminh-1899-114-728