HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lutjanus fulvus (Lutjanus/Lutjanidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.726

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blacktail snapper

Scientific name:

Lutjanus fulvus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lutjanidae

Genus:

Lutjanus Bloch, 1790

Species:

Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Lutjanus marginatus (Cuvier)"
  • image nminh-1899-114-726