HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leiognathus dussumieri (Leiognathus/Leiognathidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.725

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Dussumier's ponyfish

Scientific name:

Leiognathus dussumieri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

203

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Leiognathidae

Genus:

Leiognathus Lacepède, 1803

Species:

Leiognathus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835)

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Equula dussumieri
  • image nminh-1899-114-725