HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leiognathus fasciatus (Leiognathus/Leiognathidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.724

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Striped ponyfish

Scientific name:

Leiognathus fasciatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Leiognathidae

Genus:

Leiognathus Lacepède, 1803

Species:

Leiognathus fasciatus (Lacepède, 1803)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Equula fasciata
  • image nminh-1899-114-724