HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lutjanus bengalensis (Lutjanus/Lutjanidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.722

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Bengal snapper

Scientific name:

Lutjanus bengalensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 July 1874 - 26 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lutjanidae

Genus:

Lutjanus Bloch, 1790

Species:

Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch, 1790)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 July 1874

Area:

Kadavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Mesoprion bengalensis
  • image nminh-1899-114-722