HMS Challenger
Home  /  Selene setapinnis (Selene/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.721

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Atlantic moonfish

Scientific name:

Selene setapinnis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 August 1873 - 9 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Selene Lacepède, 1802

Species:

Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 August 1873 - 9 August 1873

Area:

Port Praya, Santiago (St Jago), Cape Verde

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Argyreiosus setipinnis
  • image nminh-1899-114-721