HMS Challenger
Home  /  Trachinotus ovatus (Trachinotus/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.720

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Pompano

Scientific name:

Trachinotus ovatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Trachinotus Lacepède, 1801

Species:

Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Lichia glauca
  • image nminh-1899-114-720