HMS Challenger
Home  /  Selar crumenophthalmus (Selar/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.719

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Bigeye scad

Scientific name:

Selar crumenophthalmus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Selar Bleeker, 1851

Species:

Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Caranx crumenophthalmus
  • image nminh-1899-114-719